CircleBack Privacy Policy

Effective Date: October 4, 2016

Introduction

CircleBack provides cutting-edge solutions to manage business contacts.  We are committed to making sure your contacts are up-to-date, in a unified address book, and accessible on every device. With CircleBack, you will always have everything you need to maintain and strengthen your relationships.  We do this by using the power of crowdsourcing, in which users of our apps and services contribute their contact data to our Business Contact Database.  We use this data, anonymize it, and match it with billions of other data points from millions of other users who have contributed their data as well, to determine the best business contact data for each individual.

The CircleBack family includes the CircleBack websites and web-based and mobile apps and APIs, which include CircleBack, ContactSaver, ScanBizCards, Web Sync, Card Scan, CleanUp Suite, CleanupDuplicate Contacts and Cleanup: remove multiple contacts fast, Email Capture API and People and Company Append API.

This Privacy Policy is provided to inform you how CircleBack collects, uses, shares and secures your information when you use our apps, visit our website, or use other products and services (collectively, the “Services”). When you visit our website or use our apps, you agree to this Privacy Policy and to our Terms of Use.

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and any changes will become effective upon posting. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. We will notify you about material changes in the way we treat your Personal Information either by email, if you have provided your email address to us, or by prominently posting the revised policy on our websites and/or apps.

Information We Collect

If you use our email signature capture functionality, including ContactSaver, you must authorize CircleBack to automatically collect header information and signature blocks contained in the emails. This includes any emails stored in your email account, and any future emails. As explained below, CircleBack captures the email headers and signature block information from the email. We then immediately purge the rest of the email from the CircleBack system. By using the email signature functionality, you consent to CircleBack having access to your email messages in order to gather new contact information.If you use a third party application(s), our APIs or website(s) to integrate your information into CircleBack and its Services, you agree to transmit your information with the API and/or also authorize the third party application(s) to transmit your information to CircleBack, and for CircleBack to return information back to you or the third party application(s) as necessary.

When you register for and use our services, you may provide to us the following types of Personal Information about yourself and your contacts:

  • Registration Information. To open a CircleBack Account, you must provide your name, email address, and a password.
  • Credit Card Information. When you purchase some of our services, you provide your payment card information.
  • Social Networking and Email Platform Information. For some of our services, you must link your CircleBack account with another email, network, or social network account.  When you link accounts with your CircleBack account, you provide your email account or network credentials, including your passwords, and other account information. More information about Social Networking and Email Platform Information is provided below.
  • Referral Information. When you use CircleBack to refer our Services to your contacts or friends, we will collect and use any contact information you choose to provide to automatically generate an invitation to the contacts and friends you select.  The contact information you may choose to provide may include information from your address books, online email services, and other mobile or online services.  We do not use or store Referral Information for any other purposes.
  • Feedback Information. You may provide additional information through online forms, surveys, contests, and communications or by other means.  We store this information and associate it with your Registration Information. You are not required to provide such information to us, but some Services may not be available to you unless you do.
  • Application Data. When you choose to install and use our Services, you consent to our collection of contact information about you and your contacts on your mobile device and in the various address books that you choose to link to your account. Application Data includes Personal Address Book Information and communication information.  You may also choose to grant us additional permissions at any other time.
  • Personal Address Book Information. We collect the contacts included on your mobile device and in your address books linked to your CircleBack account (your “Personal Address Books”).  This may include both personal and business contacts.
  • Communication Information. We collect limited communication information about the contacts you choose to include in your Personal Address Book, including information about the number, recency, frequency, location, and methods of interaction and communication that you may have with your contacts from time to time. Communication information does not include the content of your messages or communications, but it does include contact information from your email messages. We treat communication information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy.
        In addition, we may automatically collect information about your use of the Services, including:

 

      • Information about your smart device, including unique device identifiers, the manufacturer of your device, the phone model, the operating system used, mobile network information, screen usage data, and the version of the Application or Services.
      • Information about your browser, including log information, Internet protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser language, referring URL and the date and time of the request, hardware settings, and other system information, such as system activity and crashes.
      • Screen usage data and other aggregate, or statistical data.

You can find more information about how we protect your information here.

How We Use Your Information

We may use your Personal Information:

  • for registration;
  • to help serve you relevant and meaningful content;
  • to provide, maintain and improve our Services;
  • to contact you as described below;
  • to charge your payment card if you have opted into certain premium Services;
  • to populate our Business Contact Database;
  • to determine, promote and enhance the accuracy, completeness and freshness of the contact information in our users’ Personal Address Books;
  • to improve the accuracy of our OCR processing for the individual and collective benefit of our users and the contacts represented; and
  • for our internal business purposes.

We may use your Personal Information to contact you:

  • regarding the Services;
  • in response to your inquiries and requests;
  • with alerts or newsletters;
  • with updates about your Personal Address Books;
  • with opportunities to participate in polls, quizzes, and surveys or contest and reward programs; and
  • with promotional messages on our behalf or on behalf of our trusted partners.

You can opt-out of receiving promotional messages by following the instructions in each communication, by changing your email settings in your Account Settings, or by contacting us through the CircleBack Privacy Contact Form.

We also may use Personal Information with your consent or as otherwise required by law.

We use the information we automatically collect about your use of the Services to evaluate the performance of the Services, and to generate aggregate statistics for our benefit or for our service providers and trusted partners.

The Business Contact Database

The business contact information we collect from you and your address books when you use our Services (including name, company, business title, work address, work phone number, work mobile phone number, work fax number, and business email address) is stored in our central database (the “Business Contact Database”).  The Business Contact Database may also contain data from publicly available sources and from our trusted business partners.

We apply our patented algorithms on the data housed in the Business Contact Database to identify the most up-to-date business information for each contact.  We may provide the up-to-date business contact information that we derive to our users, clients, and business partners to ensure their business address books and business contacts are always kept current.  More information about how we share the information in the Business Contact Database is provided below.

We make best efforts to remove any non-business information, such as home address, home phone numbers, personal email addresses and personal mobile phone numbers from the contact information we collect from you before populating the Business Contact Database.  These personal data elements are not permitted in the Business Contact Database.

Email Signature Capture Functionality, including ContactSaver

Our email signature capture functionality offers a quick and convenient way to keep your Address Books up-to-date by allowing us to capture new contact information from email signature blocks and header information. To accomplish this, we must access and monitor your email account. We do not read your emails. With your authorization, we automatically capture email header information and any signature blocks contained in any email stored in or sent from your email account. We will collect the following information, if available, for each person from their signatures in your emails:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Job title and department
  • Business phone numbers (general, direct and fax)
  • Company name
  • Postal address of company
  • Business related postal address of person
  • Corporate website URLs
  • Social Networking URLs
  • Manager’s Name
  • Assistant’s Name

From the headers of your emails, we collect:

  • The date the email message was sent or received
  • Email addresses and names of recipients and senders

As soon as we have captured the email addresses and signature block information from your emails, we immediately purge the rest of the email content from our system.

When We Share Your Information

We may share your Personal Information:

  • with our affiliates;
  • with our third party service providers (for example, to help distribute our Services, communicate with you, remove repetitive or duplicate information from our systems, process payments, or provide other operational services);
  • with partners and cosponsors as part of a poll, quiz, survey, contest, reward program, or other activity;
  • as part of a change in control or sale of all or part of CircleBack or its subsidiaries;
  • to verify or enforce our Terms of Services or other applicable policies and guidelines; or
  • as required by law (for example, in response to valid legal process from a government agency).

In addition, we may share information stored in our Business Contact Database with users of our Services or with our strategic business partners. We may make the information in the Business Contact Database available to our business clients and partners for data hygiene related processes and for marketing business information, including by contacting the companies and business individuals represented in the Business Contact Database for employment, commercial and business opportunities and for other purposes permitted by law.

We may share other information that is not Personal Information for various business reasons and purposes. When we share this information, we ensure that no individual contributing user or visitor is specifically identified or linked to such information.

How We Use Cookies and Other Technologies

“Cookies” are small files placed on a device when is visits a website to facilitate the use of that website or access online content. When you visit our Services, we may place “cookies” on your computer. We use Cookies for many purposes, including, without limitation, remembering preferences and tracking visits to our pages for purposes of facilitating and maintaining your current user session. We may associate Personal Information with cookies if you have registered for CircleBack’s Services or if you have provided Personal Information to us.

We may use session and persistent cookies. Session cookies exist only during one session and disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your browser or turn off your computer. Session cookies make it easier to navigate our Website and persistent cookies are used to remember users’ information so they do not have to enter it more than once and to improve our Services. Most Web browsers allow you to disable most types of cookies. Please note that if you disable cookies, you may not be able to access some of the functionality offered on our Sites.

A “Web beacon” (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags or Web bugs) is a small and often invisible graphic image or other web programming code embedded in a web page or email. We use Web beacons or similar technologies for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to our Sites, to monitor how users navigate our Services, and to count how many e-mails sent were actually opened. This helps us measure the effectiveness of our content and other offerings. We may associate Personal Information with Web beacon activity of users.

Third Parties

We use various third parties to help provide the most valuable Services to you as possible. The provisions that follow set out our relationships with the following third parties as they relate to your information:

  • Service Providers
  • AppBoy
  • Social Networks and Email Platforms
  • Ad Servers

In addition, we sometimes provide links to other websites, applications, social media platforms or other similar locations or services operated and controlled by third parties for your convenience and such action does not signify our endorsement of such other locations or services, their contents or practices. Except as set out below, we have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for these outside websites or their content. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third parties. Third parties do not have access to the Personal Information that CircleBack stores about you unless you choose to share it with them.

Service Providers. Our service providers may include network advertisers, ad agencies, third-party traffic measurement services, and other vendors. We use these third-party service providers:

  • to collect and store data regarding use of our website and Services;
  • to serve our advertisements on other websites, within third party applications, and across the Internet;
  • to provide us with information regarding the effectiveness of our advertisements; and
  • to build and maintain user profiles.

To provide these analytics and advertisement services, our service providers may collect certain information about your visits to our websites and use of our Services. They also may store the information we collect about you.

Appboy. We currently use a third-party analytics service called “Appboy” provided by Appboy, Inc. (“Appboy”) to collect and process information about the use of our mobile applications. Appboy is a mobile marketing and analytics company that provides an application management platform for mobile relationship automation. We use the information Appboy collects to improve our Services, to evaluate your use of our mobile applications, for compiling metrics on activity and for providing other services relating to activity usage. By using our Services, you consent to the collection, processing and disclosure of the above information by us and Appboy as described in this Privacy Policy.

Applications with integrated Appboy software can build rich user profiles that help support user segmentation and location targeting, multi-channel messaging (push notifications, in-app messages, email), and in-app news feeds, feedback and in-app customer support. Appboy analytics also provide insights about our Services, including key metrics that help us manage and improve those Services. Appboy may collect your information including:

  • Device and network information, including platform information, a uniquely generated ID, operating system version, IP address, network carrier, and a country code.
  • Application information, such as which applications you use, how you use them, and the frequency and duration of usage.
  • Personal Information that you share with our applications.
  • Personal Information from third parties used for authentication when you login to our applications using social networking platforms like Facebook, Twitter, or Google, including your name, email address, location, gender, interests, device, application usage, user ID, and contact information.
  • Device location information if location services are enabled for our applications.

Appboy uses the information collected from you to provide us with insight into your use of our Services. Appboy may disclose information to us and to our third-party advertising partners and networks.

Appboy may disclose information to others in the form of aggregated, anonymous data, including information about which applications users have downloaded and the way those applications are used. Appboy uses information about you collected from third-party partners in compliance with the terms set forth by those third parties. Appboy may also transfer information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where third parties process information on Appboy’s behalf.

You may opt out of the collection of information by Appboy by not providing information to our applications. To access your information collected by Appboy or if you have any questions or need assistance, please email privacy@appboy.com.

Appboy’s ability to use and share information collected about your use of our applications is also disclosed and restricted by the Appboy Privacy Policy. Appboy may retain, use, and publish information collected through your use of our applications subject to its own Privacy Policy, however, Appboy will not have any right in or to the actual information, content or data that is used by us or our end users in using the Appboy services or that Appboy may process on behalf of us or our end users. To the extent that we change service providers, the services described above may be provided by a different third-party service providers.

Social Networks and Email Platforms. We offer you the option of linking your social networking (such as Twitter and Facebook) and email accounts (such as Gmail) with your CircleBack Account.  Some of our Services require you to link accounts.  For example, to use our ContactSaver Service, you must link your email account to your CircleBack Account.

By creating an account or using our Services and linking to your social networks or your email services, you authorize us to collect, store, and use certain information from those platforms in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We collect only the information that you request those platforms to share with us. You may also choose to grant us additional permissions (or remove permissions) at any time.

These third parties will provide information to us subject to their privacy policies and terms of use. We encourage you to read those policies. We are not responsible for the information practices or terms of other platforms. You can prevent collection of Personal Information from social networks and email platforms by not linking those accounts with our Services.

Ad Servers. We may use third-party ad servers to serve ads that may interest you.  These third-party ad-servers may automatically collect information about your visit to our websites and to other websites. They do this by using Cookies, Web Beacons and other technologies. The information ad servers collect may be used, among other things, to deliver advertising targeted to your interests and to better understand the usage of the Services and visits to the Sites and the other websites tracked by these third parties. Third-party ad servers may collect and use Personal Information from other sources as part of their ad serving.

This Privacy Policy does not cover the collection methods or use of the information collected by Third-Party Ad-Servers, and CircleBack is not responsible for Cookies, Web Beacons, or other technologies in third party ads. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third-party ad servers to learn more about their use of Cookies and other technologies.

If you would like more information about ad servers and to know your choices about not having this information used by third-party ad servers, please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org and https://www.aboutads.info.

Your Choices

You may choose to opt out of our use of your Personal Information or unsubscribe from our Services at any time.  To request that we stop using your Personal Information, or to unsubscribe, please send a request through the CircleBack Privacy Contact Form.  Additional verification information may be required to process your requests. We will respond to your verified requests within thirty (30) days.

You also may update your Registration Information through your Account on our Services.  You also may stop using our Services by removing our applications from your device.  For Services that access or link to any other account you may have (e.g., email or social media accounts), you must deactivate the links between your CircleBack account and your other accounts to stop using our Services.  Please note that we may retain certain information associated with your account in our archives prior to your opt out. To help ensure data quality and accuracy, business professionals whose business contact information may be listed in the Business Contact Database may access their own business information upon request.

You can prevent collection of Personal Information from third-party email and social networking services (such as Facebook, Twitter or Google) by not linking your email or social networking accounts with your CircleBack account.

Additionally, you may opt out of the collection of information by Appboy by not providing information to our applications or by uninstalling our mobile applications that integrate the Appboy services.  To access your information collected by Appboy or if you have any questions or need assistance, please email privacy@appboy.com.

In addition to the choices outlined above, you may adjust any settings and permissions on your device(s), browser(s), and social networking and email accounts.  Please refer to information from your device manufacturer and other services providers to determine how to make these changes.

How We Retain Information

We keep your Personal Information for as long as your account is active, or as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.  We may retain your Personal Information for a longer period for legal and accounting purposes and where required by law.   We retain your Business Contacts in our Business Contact Database for as long as that information is useful.

How We Protect Information

We maintain commercially reasonable security measures to protect the security of your information against unauthorized access and disclosure both online and offline. These measures include the implementation of reasonable technical, physical and administrative data security safeguards that are consistent with our business operations and industry standards. For example, we use secure socket layer (“SSL”) or other encryption technology when transmitting your Personal Information between your system and ours.

We also employ firewalls and intrusion detection systems to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your information. Access to Personal Information is restricted so that only certain of our employees are granted access to information as appropriate to perform specific jobs and tasks. Some information is also stored in an encrypted form within our own databases. We use appropriate security measures to store payment card information.

While we take reasonable precautions against possible security breaches of our systems, no applications, website or Internet transmission is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. We urge you to take steps to keep your Personal Information safe (including your username and password), and to log out of your account after each use.

Regarding Children

Our Services are not intended for or directed to children. Children under 18 are not eligible to use our Services. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 years old and understand that you must be at least 18 years old in order to create an account and purchase the Services advertised through our websites and applications. We do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information from children under the age of 13. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered Personal Information from children younger than the age of 13, we will take reasonable measures to delete or destroy such information from our records.

International Users and Onward Transfer

If you are a user, member or visitor who resides outside the United States, you understand that your Personal Information may be transferred to and processed in countries (including the United States) where laws regarding processing of Personal Information may be different than the laws in your country. We may store, process and/or transfer Personal Information to countries outside of the country or region of origin, including outside the EU and EEA, and especially to servers in the United States. By using our Services, or providing us with any information, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to this onward transfer, processing, and storage of your information in the United States for our legitimate business purposes as outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to our transfer, processing, and storage of your information in the United States, you should not use our Services, or provide us with any information.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us through the CircleBack Privacy Contact Form. Please allow 30 days for us to respond to any such request.

We do not collect Personal Information about a consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services as a Third-Party Ad Server.  Therefore, “do not track” signals transmitted from web browsers do not apply to the Sites, and we do not alter any of our data collection and use practices upon receipt of such a signal.  Where a user or web browser transmits a “do not track” signal, third parties that place cookies and collect information on the Sites will be able to see that such a signal has been transmitted.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact us through the CircleBack Privacy Contact Form.

If you have general questions or comments, or would like to learn more about us, please contact us at https://www.circleback.com, or at our mailing address:

CircleBack, Inc.
1600 Tysons Blvd, Suite 550
McLean, VA 22102

Scroll Up